585 A.2d 181 | Me. | 1990
[…] The other challenges to the court's rulings were not properly preserved, do not constitute obvious error and deserve no further comment.
The entry is:
Judgment and sentence affirmed.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] 17-A § 209 provides:
"1. A person is guilty of criminal threatening if he intentionally or knowingly places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury. 2. Criminal threatening is a Class D crime"
17-A § 1252(4) provides in pertinent part:
"If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D, or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be."
[2] Section 1252(5) was added as an amendment to the suggested draft of the Maine Criminal Code Revision Committee in 1976. P.L.1975, ch. 740, §§ 116-118-A (effective June 19, 1975).