69 Conn. App. 96 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the court; did not abuse its discretion in admitting into evidence O’Brien’s testimony on the results of the atomic absorption test that was performed on the defendant’s hands.
Even if we were to find that the court improperly denied the defendant’s motion to strike O’Brien’s testi
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon one’s person . . . without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”
“Lead is found in plumbing materials, in battery plates, in type metal, in solder, in glass and in paint. Antimony is found in several alloys, often with lead, and its oxide is used as a fire retarding in cotton and polyester blend fibres.