State v. Nieves
[…] In this instance, the defendant testified that he “voluntarily” gave a written statement to Reidy when requested to do so, but that he *221thought that he would be beaten again if he did not. He testified that no one threatened him with violence or any harm if he did not give a statement.

We conclude that it was not clearly erroneous for the court not to credit the defendant’s testimony that he voluntarily signed a nearly blank third page of his statement to police.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-103 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.

“(b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class D felony.”

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

That paragraph roads as follows: “I earlier called my girl from Roaring Brook Campground and told her that I had a gun and was thinking about committing suicide if she didn’t talk to me in person.