State v. Nieves
[…] In addition, he knew that his claimed observations would be subject later to close scrutiny and examination at any trial.” Manson v. Brathwaite, 432 U.S. 98, *556115, 97 S. Ct. 2243, 53 L. Ed. 2d 140 (1977). Although DiMaria was an observer rather than a buyer, the same rationale would apply.2

We conclude that there was sufficient evidence of identification for the jury to have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was the person who sold the narcotics to Roman.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”

There was evidence that DiMaria had special training in the vice squad and special classes in identification of narcotics and that, in undercover work, he had made more than 700 narcotic arrests.