State v. Nieto
[…] B. Section 13-20-602 is Ambiguous

Nieto concedes, and the State agrees, that section 13-20-602 requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of review in a professional negligence action when a licensed professional is named as a party defendant. Where the parties disagree is whether a certificate of review is required in cases that are based upon the malpractice of a licensed professional, but where a plaintiff does not seek damages from the licensed professional and instead seeks damages from the employer of the licensed professional. Thus, it is the application of section 13-20-602 to the facts of this case that give rise to the dispute before us.

At the time the complaint was filed, section 13-20-602, 6A C.R.S. (1993), provided in relevant part:

(1) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiffs or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review, *502for each licensed professional named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such licensed professional unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.
[[Image here]]
(4) The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.

(Subsequently amended in 1995, ch. 133, sec. 6, § 13-20-602, 1995 Colo. Sess. Laws 482, 485 (H.B.95-1182), and in 1998, ch. 165, see. 1, § 13-20-602, 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws 487, 487-88 (H.B.98-1372).)

The language of the section 13-20-602 is subject to more than one interpretation. On one hand, a person can reasonably conclude that the certificate of review is required because, as set forth in the statute, any time an “action for damages [is] based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional.” On the other hand, based on other words in the same statutory provision, one might conclude, as did the court of appeals, that the certificate of review is not required because there are no “licensed professionals] named as a party.”