State v. Nieto
[…] Subsection (3) provides that a public entity has the same immunity from liability as a public employee for any act or failure to act for which the public employee would be or has been personally immune from liability. The State argues that it is immune from liability for the acts of its employees here because those public employees are themselves personally immune from liability. Because we conclude that the individual defendants are not immune from liability, we disagree.

Section 24-10-118(2), 7 C.R.S. (1999), provides:

A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury ... which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton; except that no such immunity may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24,-10-106(1).

(Emphasis added.) Section 24-10-106(l)(b), in turn, provides that “[sovereign immunity is waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting from ... the operation of any ... correctional facility.”