State v. Nieto
[…] Midcities Co., 933 P.2d 596, 600 (Colo.1997); Boulder County Bd. of Equalization v. M.D.C. Constr. Co., 830 P.2d 975, 980 (Colo.1992).

However, where the words chosen by the legislature are unclear in their common understanding, or capable of two or more constructions leading to different results, the *501statute is ambiguous. See Colby v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 928 P.2d 1298, 1302 (Colo.1996). Where a statute is ambiguous so that the words chosen do not inexorably lead to a single result, resort to the legislative history to ascertain legislative intent is appropriate. See § 2-4-203, 1 C.R.S. (1999); see, e.g., Colby, 928 P.2d at 1302.

“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters: (a) [t]he object sought to be attained; ... (c) [t]he legislative history; ... (e) [t]he consequences of a particular construction; ... [and] (g) [t]he legislative declaration or purpose.” § 2-4-203(l)(a), (c), (e), and (g), 1 C.R.S. (1999); see also Rowe v.