State v. Nieto
[…] See id. at 248. On appeal, we held that the certificate of review *505requirement applied only to professional negligence claims that required expert testimony to establish a prima facie case. See id. at 249-51. We also held that the requirement encompassed some claims of breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract, reasoning that those claims are actually “based upon ” professional negligence. Id. at 251 (emphasis added).

Further, according to section 13-20-602(4), “[t]he failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.” A reading of this provision in the first instance might cause one to suggest that the entire complaint, including claims not based on the professional negligence of a licensed professional, must be dismissed. However, we do not read this language to require courts to take such action.