State v. Nieto
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 24-10-106(l)(b), in turn, provides that “[sovereign immunity is waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting from ... the operation of any ... correctional facility.”

The term “operation” is defined in section 24-10-103(3)(a), 7 C.R.S. (1999), as “the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law” with respect to the purpose of the facility.

B. Section 24-10-106 Does Not Grant Defendants Immunity

The State argues that because the trial court dismissed the individual defendants from the suit by virtue of affirmative defenses, the individual defendants are immune.