258 Conn. 510 | Conn. | 2001
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Suggs, supra, 209 Conn. 763.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction
In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually ... or (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”