258 Conn. 510 | Conn. | 2001
[…] In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually ... or (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-91 defines the terms “restrain” and “abduct” for purposes of § 53a-92. General Statutes § 53a-91 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. . . .
“(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation. . . .”