State v. Niemczyk
[…] Bailey, 444 U.S. at 415. Accordingly, we hold that defendants failed to present substantial evidence on an essential element of the necessity defense and that their proposed jury instruction was properly rejected by the trial court.

For the stated reasons, we affirm.

PETRIE and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Washington courts have held that an indigent criminal defendant has no Sixth Amendment right to the assistance of expert witnesses greater than is permitted under this rule. State v. Dickamore, 22 Wash. App. 851, 592 P.2d 681 (1979).

[2] RCW 9A.16.060 provides:

"Duress. (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:

"(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury; and

"(b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the actor; and

"(c) That the actor would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved.

"(2) The defense of duress is not available if the crime charged is murder or manslaughter.