State v. Nicoletti
[…] “(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose. ...”

Section 53a-192 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of coercion when he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from engaging in ... by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will ... (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action.”