State v. Nicoletti
[…] Baldwin, 7 Conn. App. 477, 481, 509 A.2d 76 (1986); see Holden & Daly, Connecticut Evidence (1983 Sup.) § 35. The dispositive question is whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in denying the motion. Labatt v. Grunewald, 182 Conn. 236, 240, 438 A.2d 85 (1980). Having held that the jury, in this case, reasonably and logically could have reached the determination it did, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of a mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be;'or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.

“(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose. ...”