973 P.2d 758 | Idaho Ct. App. | 1999
[…] CONCLUSION
The trial court correctly denied Nickerson's motion to suppress results of the BAC test and properly overruled Nickerson's objections to admission of the test on foundation grounds. The district court also acted correctly in denying Nickerson's motion to dismiss on the ground that I.C. § 18-8005(7) was being applied as an ex post facto law. Nickerson's judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Chief Judge PERRY and Judge SCHWARTZMAN, CONCUR.
NOTES
[1] Idaho Code § 49-948(3) states in part:
No tire on a vehicle moved on a highway shall have on its periphery any block, stud, flange, cleat, spike, or any other protuberance of any material other than rubber which projects beyond the tread of the traction surface of the tire.... Built-in lugs of tungsten carbide or other suitable material of reasonable proportions upon any vehicle when required for safety because of snow, ice, or other conditions tending to cause a vehicle to skid, that will not unduly damage the highway, may be inserted if approved by the board. The board shall have the power to revoke any permission for built-in lugs at any time it may determine the lugs are unduly damaging the highways.