2010 WI App 161 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] CONCLUSION
¶ 9. Nickel fails to demonstrate a basis on which he may challenge the trial court's exercise of sentencing discretion more than six years after the sentence pro
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes áre to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
Nickel also pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, third offense.
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.047(10 (2001-02), "[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis." With respect to the DNA surcharge, Wis. Stat. § 973.046 (2001-02) provided in relevant part:
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.
(1) Except as provided in sub.