2010 WI App 161 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] App. 1990) (an appellate court may sustain a trial court's holding on a theory or on reasoning not presented to the trial court).
¶ 5. When a defendant moves to vacate a DNA surcharge, the defendant seeks sentence modification.
¶ 6. In arriving at this conclusion, we have considered and rejected the notion that the DNA surcharge is neither a sentence nor a component of a sentence.
¶ 7. No other authority exists for Nickel's February 2009 motion. While a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject to the time limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges. It cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion "when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court." Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978). Nickel raises no constitutional or jurisdictional challenge.
¶ 8. While a trial court has inherent power to modify a sentence based upon a new factor at any time, see State v. Noll, 2002 WI App 273, ¶¶ 11-12, 258