2010 WI App 161 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] By the Court. — Order affirmed.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes áre to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
Nickel also pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, third offense.
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.047(10 (2001-02), "[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis." With respect to the DNA surcharge, Wis. Stat. § 973.046 (2001-02) provided in relevant part:
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.
(1) Except as provided in sub. (lr), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(1) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
The current version of § 973.046 and § 973.047 are substantially unchanged with the exception of the addition of Wis.