State v. Nicholson
[…] The court is farther directed to sentence the defendant as a persistent serious felony offender under § 53a-40 (b). The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . .

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-40 (b) provides in relevant part: “A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime. ...”