State v. Nicholson
[…] Bell, 68 Conn. App. 660, 665, 792 A.2d 891, cert. denied, 260 Conn. 921, 797 A.2d 518 (2002).

It is clear that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed a larceny at the time, date and place alleged, and that he threatened the use of immediate physical force *591on Southworth. The evidence, however, was not sufficient to demonstrate that the defendant threatened to inflict such immediate physical force by means of a dangerous instrument, that is, a box cutter razor, as alleged in the information pursuant to § 53a-134 (a) (3).

Section 53a-134 (a) (3) applies when a defendant “uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .” That section is unlike § 53a-134 (a) (4), which applies when a defendant “displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .” The issue in this case is not whether the seized box cutter razor is a dangerous instrument, but whether the evidence showed that the defendant used or threatened to use it.