State v. Nicholson
[…] The court likewise rejected the defendant’s claim that the delay may have diminished the memory of his witnesses.

We conclude that the court’s findings are supported by the record and that the defendant was not denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

*600The judgment of conviction of robbery in the first degree is reversed and the case is remanded with direction render judgment of conviction of robbery in the third degree and to resentence the defendant accordingly. The court is farther directed to sentence the defendant as a persistent serious felony offender under § 53a-40 (b). The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . .