State v. Nicholson
[…] Clappes, 136 Wis. 2d 222, 235-36, 401 N.W.2d 759, 765 (1987). In the present case, the detectives did not physically threaten Nicholson. Nicholson was taken to the bathroom and given cigarettes upon request. The circumstances surrounding Nicholson's discussion with his mother, who we conclude was not an agent of the police, give no indication that the discussion produced an involuntary confession. Nicholson provides no evidence that his statement was made involuntarily under the standards articulated in Clappes.

Nicholson next argues that his confession was admitted in violation of § 904.10, STATS. Section 904.10 provides:

*697 Offer to plead guilty; no contest; withdrawn plea of guilty. Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of no contest, or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to plead guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person's conduct. Evidence of statements made in court or to the prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.

Nicholson contends that his statement as to his involvement in the Hickman murder was "made to the prosecuting attorney in connection with plea negotiations" and, therefore, was inadmissible.