State v. Nichols
[…] Margaret Read, a psychiatrist, for the purpose of showing that Nichols was of such low mentality that he could not form an intention to kill. Purpose and malice are two of the most important ingredients in the crime with which Nichols was charged. *187

There is no claim that Nichols was not sane at the time of the homicide or at the trial. There is the claim that he was not of sufficient mental capacity to form the intent to kill, which must be established before he can be convicted of the offense herein.

Section 2945.42, Revised Code, says, in part:

"No person is disqualified as a witness in a criminal prosecution by reason of his interest in the event thereof as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his conviction of crime. * * *"

Thus, Dr. Read could be called as a witness by the defense, and the trial court should have permitted her to take the witness stand. Whether the testimony she was to offer was competent is a question the trial court should have passed upon as she was interrogated.