131 N.H. 569 | N.H. | 1989
[…] Upon remand and after transcription of the entire record, the superior court on April 29, 1988, issued a second order affirming the acceptance of certification. The defendant filed a motion to reconsider the order, arguing, inter alia, that a hearing was required before certification. After a nonevidentiary hearing, the superior court affirmed the certification of the defendant. The defendant appealed to this court.
We first address the issue of whether the district court properly admitted the hearsay statements of Robert LaCasse. RSA 169-B:24 (Supp. 1988) provides in pertinent part:
“The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
I. The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer;
II. The aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful nature of the alleged offense;
III. Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property;
IV. The prosecutive merit of the complaint;
V. The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor’s associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime;
VI. The sophistication and maturity of the minor;
VII. The minor’s prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies; and
*572 VIII. The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
... If the court orders transfers to superior court, it shall provide a written statement of findings and reasons for such transfer to the minor.”