No. 97-KA-39 | La. Ct. App. | May 28, 1997
[…] He was sentenced to one day in jail with credit for time served. It is from this conviction and sentence that defendant has filed an appeal.

La. R.S. 14:98 provides that the sentence for conviction on the stated offense is not less than one hundred dollars and not more than five hundred |2dollars, and imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months. Considering the above statute, we find that we have no jurisdiction to entertain the present appeal for the following reasons.

Art. I, Sec. 17 of the Louisiana Constitution requires that “[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Further, La.