651 S.E.2d 584 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Upon return from the recess, the State gave notice of appeal from the court's dismissal of the charge of RDO. The State then renewed its motion to continue the trial on the charge of trespassing, which the trial court granted. On 15 March 2007, defendant moved to dismiss the State's appeal arguing, in part, that the trial court order dismissing one of two criminal charges pending against defendant is interlocutory.
II. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on the Grounds of an Interlocutory Appeal
The State's right to appeal in this matter is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1): "(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division: (1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) (2005). In this case, the charging document contained three counts. One was dismissed in District Court, one was dismissed in Superior Court, and one is still pending in Superior Court.