651 S.E.2d 584 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] We must therefore examine the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1).
The language of this statute is not ambiguous, and so "we use accepted principles of statutory construction by applying the plain and definite meaning of the words therein" to analyze the statute. State v. Bryant, 361 N.C. 100, 102, 637 S.E.2d 532, 534 (2006). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) permits the state to appeal from a "decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Entry of judgment in a criminal case is defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-101 as follows: "Judgment is entered when sentence is pronounced." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-101(4a) (2005).