142 Wash. App. 730 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] For purposes of imposing an exceptional sentence, the offender score is computed based on both prior convictions and current convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a), .525(1). Indeed, for purposes of computing the offender score in relation to the imposition of an exceptional consecutive sentence, the legislature has determined that current offenses are to be treated as “prior convictions.” See RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) (“the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score”). The standard sentence range is, in turn, computed based on the combination of the offender score and the statutory seriousness level of the current offenses of which the defendant has been convicted.