State v. Neutz
[…] With such extraneous excrescence removed, we will proceed to review issues of law raised as to the order of dismissal entered by the trial court.

Three questions are asked on and by this writ of error. If any one of them is answered affirmatively, the trial court must be sustained. The questions will be asked and answered in the order raised.

Q. Should the complaint have been dismissed because of the incorrect statute number in the information?

A. No.

The complaint had the proper statute number: sec. 946.42 (3) (d). In a reference to the maximum penalty possible, the information had an incorrect statute number: sec. 946.42 (3) (a). Obviously, this was a typographical error. The applicable state statute, sec. 971.31 (8), provides: "No complaint indictment, information, process, return or other proceeding shall be dismissed or reversed for any error or mistake where the case and the identity of the defendant may be readily understood by the court; and the court may order an amendment curing such defects." Here the case and identity of the defendant were readily understood by the court. There is no claim or showing that they were not.