State v. Neustel
[…] Following a hearing, the district court granted the motion. The court found a material change of circumstances had occurred and awarded primary residential responsibility to Neustel.

II

[¶ 4] Albrecht argues the district court erred in changing primary residential responsibility to Neustel.

[¶ 5] Motions to modify primary residential responsibility after two years from entry of a previous order are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), which provides:

The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

[¶ 6] In Lechler v. Lechler, 2010 ND 158, ¶ 9, 786 N.W.2d 733, this Court recently explained: