State v. Netherland, 08ca3043 (12-23-2008)
[…] Id., citing Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988),36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 522 N.E.2d 489, at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 30} It is apparent that portions of Senate Bill 10 were intended to apply retroactively. Pursuant to the new version of R.C. 2950.01, sex offender classifications under the new law are applicable to a sex offender who "is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to" certain sexually oriented offenses. See, also, R.C. 2950.03(A); R.C. 2950.03(A)(1) ("[r]egardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense * * * if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term * * * and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term or is under that confinement * * *"); R.C. 2950.031; R.C. 2950.032(A) and (B) (applying provisions to incarcerated individuals who were sentenced before Senate Bill 19 was drafted and effective).