State v. Netherland, 08ca3043 (12-23-2008)
[…] Cook at 410. Therefore, before determining whether RC. Chapter 2950 can be constitutionally applied retroactively, we must first determine whether the *14 General Assembly specified that the statute be applied retroactively. Id., citing Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988),36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 522 N.E.2d 489, at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 30} It is apparent that portions of Senate Bill 10 were intended to apply retroactively. Pursuant to the new version of R.C. 2950.01, sex offender classifications under the new law are applicable to a sex offender who "is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to" certain sexually oriented offenses.