220 Conn. 628 | Conn. | 1991
[…] According to the state’s evidence, the defendant was seen throwing an object on the floor in a back bedroom where no one else was present and where narcotics were subsequently found. Neither version of the evidence, viewed in the light most favor
In this opinion Shea, Callahan and Covello, Js., concurred.
The defendant was acquitted of the charge of possession with intent to sell a narcotic substance, in violation of General Statutes § 21a-278 (b), and convicted of the lesser included offense of possession of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-279 (a).
General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
Although the facts are fully set forth in the decision of the Appellate Court, State v. Nesmith, 24 Conn. App. 158, 586 A.2d 628 (1991), we relate those facts that are pertinent to the disposition of the certified issue.