State v. Neslund
[…] Unlike the instant case, however, in Monks the adoptive admissions involved incriminating statements made by a nontestifying codefendant in a joint trial. The court determined that under the circumstances the declarant's statements had "probative value beyond the fact that the adopter may have adopted the statements", therefore implicating the confrontation clause. United States v. Monks, supra.

[10] RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) defines first degree murder:

"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ..."