State v. Nesbitt, C-0800010 (3-6-2009)
[…] {¶ 24} The evidence presented at trial did not demonstrate that Nesbitt had acted while under a sudden passion or fit of rage, and accordingly, did not support an acquittal on the charge of felony murder and a conviction for voluntary manslaughter. The trial court appropriately declined to instruct the jury on the offense of voluntary manslaughter.

{¶ 25} Nesbitt next argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of involuntary manslaughter. R.C. 2903.04(B) proscribes involuntary manslaughter, stating that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor." Nesbitt offers assault as the predicate misdemeanor offense for the alleged involuntary manslaughter. Assault is proscribed by R.C. 2903.13, which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another."