652 So. 2d 124 | La. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s conviction and sentence are affirmed, but the matter is remanded to the district court, which hereby is ordered to send written notice to the defendant of the provisions of La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8 within ten days of the rendition of this opinion and to file in the record of these proceedings written proof that the defendant received the notice.
CONVICTION AND SENTENCE AFFIRMED, CASE REMANDED WITH ORDER.
. A directed verdict is inappropriate in criminal cases; its criminal counterpart, a motion for acquittal, is not authorized in jury trials. La. C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides, “In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal ... after the close of the state's evidence or all of the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” (Emphasis added). See
. The record does not reflect that the defendant filed a motion to suppress. Because there was no pre-trial identification to suppress, no motion was necessary.