State v. Nelson-Waggoner
[…] Pearson, 943 P.2d 1347, 1351 (Utah 1997), we have recently announced that we will no longer do so, see State v. Decorso, 1999 UT 57, ¶¶ 14-18, 993 P.2d 837, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S. Ct. 1181, 145 L. Ed. 2d 1088 (2000).

[6] We apply rule 404(b) as it existed at the time of the second trial, the amended version of rule 404(b). See Utah R. Evid. 404(b) (as amended February 11, 1998); Decorso, 1999 UT 57 at ¶ 26, 993 P.2d 837 (applying rule 404(b) as it existed at time of trial, which was pre-Doporto law).

[7] Section 76-5-402 provides:

(1) A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent.

(2) This section applies whether or not the actor is married to the victim.

(3) Rape is a felony of the first degree.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402 (1999).

[8] While the trial court did not make a specific finding that evidence of the other rapes was admissible under rule 403, that inference follows from the fact that it ruled the evidence admissible in the second trial.