State v. Nelson, Unpublished Decision (10-24-2003)
[…] {¶ 37} Finally, Nelson contends that there was insufficient evidence presented to sustain his attempted aggravated arson conviction.

{¶ 38} Nelson was charged with attempted aggravated arson. Accordingly, we turn to the attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02, which states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 39} "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."

{¶ 40} The offense was arson, codified as R.C. 2909.02, which states:

{¶ 41} "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ 42} "***

{¶ 43} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure."

{¶ 44} Nelson is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence relating to the requisite mental state.