221 Conn. 635 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The federal constitution requires no more. Boykin v. Alabama, supra. Therefore, the defendant has failed to establish that “the alleged constitutional violation clearly exists.” State v. Golding, supra, 239-40.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Although the defendant asserts in his brief that the plea of nolo contendere was unconstitutional because it was not knowing, intelligent or voluntary, at oral argument he conceded that the gravamen of his claim was that the plea was not entered knowingly.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “conditional nolo contendere PLEA. APPEAL OF DENIAL OF MOTION TO SUPPRESS OR DISMISS. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”