State v. Nelson
[…] [¶ 4] Nelson appealed his conviction to the district court. Nelson argued that a person who operates, but does not own, the motor vehicle could not be convicted of a failure to maintain liability coverage under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-103. The district court agreed with Nelson's interpretation of the statute, reversed the judgment, and vacated the sentence imposed by the justice court. The State filed a Petition for Writ of Review, which was granted.

DISCUSSION

[¶ 5] The sole issue on appeal concerns the interpretation of the language in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-103 (LexisNexis 2001) (emphasis added), which provides in its entirety:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered shall operate or permit the operation of his motor vehicle without having in full force and effect a motor vehicle liability policy in amounts provided by W.S. 31-9-405(b) or a bond in amounts provided by W.S. 31-9-102(a)(xi). Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. On a second or subsequent violation of this subsection, the person may be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00), imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both. In addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed for a second or subsequent violation of this subsection, the judge shall require the defendant to deliver the registration and license plates of the vehicle involved to the county treasurer for the county where the citation was issued, and the registration and license plates shall be held by the county treasurer until such time as the judge determines that the defendant has met all obligations imposed by law. Excusable neglect or mistake by another is a defense for any violation of this subsection. If evidence of excusable neglect or mistake by another is presented and the defendant is convicted, the court may consider this evidence in imposing a penalty under this subsection. The judge may suspend part or all of the sentence under this subsection and place the defendant on probation subject to conditions imposed by the judge which shall include a condition that the defendant shall deliver the registration and license plates of the vehicle involved to the county treasurer for the county where the citation was issued.