State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson claims that subsection (b) exists only because of subsection (a) and cannot extend the scope of subsection (a). Since subsection (a) does not refer to the operator of a motor *189 vehicle, Nelson concludes that the language of subsection (b) cannot, therefore, be used to bootstrap a charge of violating subsection (a). He also argues that if we were to find the statutory language ambiguous, then the rule of lenity requires an interpretation of § 31-4-103 consistent with his position.

[¶ 8] The language of § 31-4-103 is clear and unambiguous. As noted, subsection (b) states: "... Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered who is not able to demonstrate evidence of compliance with subsection (a) of this section may be charged with violating that subsection." This phrase quite clearly states that the operator of a motor vehicle may be charged under subsection (a). The legislature's failure to include the word "operator" within the text of subsection (a) does not affect the clear import of that statement.[1] Nelson's interpretation of the statute violates one of the cardinal principals of statutory interpretation: Statutes will not be read so as to render any part inoperative or superfluous. Capshaw, 10 P.3d at 564. If we accept Nelson's or the district court's reading of § 31-4-103, then the cited clause from subsection (b) would have no meaning whatsoever. The only interpretation that would give effect to the language of both subsections (a) and (b) is to accept the plain meaning of the words in the phrase "any operator ... not able to demonstrate evidence of compliance with subsection (a) of this section may be charged with violating that subsection," and recognize that operators, in addition to owners, of a motor vehicle may be charged for failure to maintain the appropriate liability insurance or to post the requisite bond.