State v. Nelson
[…] In the same vein, he or she who rapes a child under twelve does not have to know that the child is of such tender years. § 794.011(2), Florida Statutes (1989). Likewise, he or she who sells drugs within one thousand feet of a school does not have to know that he or she is within that radius. State v. Burch, 545 So.2d 279 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989), aff'd, 558 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1990).

By further analogy, we have considered the statute applicable to assault and battery upon law enforcement officers or firefighters. That statute, section 784.07(2), Florida Statutes (1989), states in part:

Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, an intake officer as defined in § 39.01, or a parking enforcement specialist as defined in § 316.640, while the officer, firefighter, intake officer, or parking enforcement specialist is engaged in the lawful performance of his duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(Emphasis added).

Once more, the word "knowingly" is employed and in this context has been interpreted by our supreme court as requiring "that the accused know that his victim is a law enforcement officer or a firefighter." Street v. State, 383 So.2d 900, 901 (Fla. 1980).