State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson argues that absent express statutory authority, the Superior Court acted beyond its power in ordering the sale of his property. The State responds that given Nelson's otherwise penniless condition, to effectuate its statutory duty to order restitution, the Superior Court had the implied power under RCW 2.28.150 to order the sale of Nelson's property to help satisfy his restitution obligation.

RCW 2.28.150 states:

When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

See generally In re Cross, 99 Wash. 2d 373, 379, 662 P.2d 828 (1983); In re Marriage of Crossland, 49 Wash. App. 874, 877-78, 746 P.2d 842 (1987).