State v. Nehl
[…] Cf. State v. Hayward and Hayward, Or. App., 523 P.2d 1278 (1974); State v. Thacker, 9 Or. App. 250, 496 P.2d 729 (1972). There was sufficient reason alleged for the magistrate to have believed the informant's information to have been credible.

The second ground of the order of suppression is the trial court's conclusion that the direction of the warrant to "any police officer in the State of Oregon" rather than to a specifically named peace officer is void. Former ORS 141.080 provided that a search warrant shall be directed to "any sheriff or constable of the County of ____." The new ORS 133.565(1) provides that

"A search warrant * * * shall be addressed to and authorize its execution by an officer authorized by law to execute search warrants."

ORS 133.575(1) provides that a police officer executing a search warrant may be accompanied by other persons as are necessary.