State v. Neal
[…] State v. Neal

76 N.C. App. 518 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985

WHICHARD, Judge.

The issue is whether the court erred in joining the charges. We find no error.

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides for joinder of two or more offenses when they “are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” It is not enough that a defendant is charged with acts of the same class of crime or offense; there must also be a transactional connection. State v. Greene, 294 N.C. 418, 421, 241 S.E. 2d 662, 664 (1978).