82 Haw. 158 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] HRS § 708-810(l)(c) (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person ... and ... [t]he person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.” HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
. Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 35 provides in relevant part, "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence."
. HRS § 706-660.1 (1993) provides in relevant part: