82 Haw. 158 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] Id.
In the present case, Count II of the indictment against Defendant alleged the use of a rifle. As a result, we hold that Counts III and IV of the indictment can be plainly read to also allege the aggravating circumstance of using a dangerous instrument even if not expressly stated in the charge.
.Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720 (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [t]errorize that person[.]” HRS § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”