82 Haw. 158 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
. Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 35 provides in relevant part, "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence."
. HRS § 706-660.1 (1993) provides in relevant part:
Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony. (1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
[[Image here]]
(c) For a class B felony — up to five years[.] Count III, burglary in the first degree, and Count IV, manslaughter, are class B felonies. HRS § 708-810(3) (1993) and HRS § 707-702(3) (1993), respectively.
. Extended terms of imprisonment for felony are governed by HRS §§ 706-661 and -662 (1993).