82 Haw. 158 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] .Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720 (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [t]errorize that person[.]” HRS § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.” HRS § 708-810(l)(c) (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person ... and ... [t]he person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.” HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”