State v. Nash
[…] Here, as in State v. Williams, the compelling prostitution charge could not be sustained without the inferences derived from the evidence proving the charge of promoting prostitution. Therefore, the same result should obtain here as in State v. Williams. We discern nothing in State v. Cloutier, 286 *795Or 579, 596 P2d 1278 (1979) that requires a different result.3

We reverse the conviction and sentence for promoting prostitution.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part.

ORS 135.520 provides:

"A motion to set aside the indictment or dismiss the accusatory instrument shall be made and heard at the time of the arraignment or within 10 days thereafter, unless for good cause the court allows additional time. If not so made, the defendant is precluded from afterwards taking the objections to the indictment or accusatory instrument.”

At the time of the trial, ORS 167.022 provided:

"A person shall not be convicted under ORS 167.012 or 167.017 solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the person whose prostitution he is alleged to have promoted or compelled.”
This statute was repealed by Oregon Laws 1979, ch 248, § 1.