State v. Narvaez
[…] Whistnant, [179 Conn. 576, 583, 427 A.2d 414 (1980)].” State v. Jacobowitz, supra, 413.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-63 provides in part that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference *167to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”