State v. Narvaez
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-64 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person.”

For purposes of this opinion, the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal will be treated as a motion to set aside the verdict. The state refers to the defendant’s “motion to set aside” throughout its brief, and the defendant asks this court to set aside the verdict below.