State v. Nardini
[…] The state referred briefly to these convictions in crossexamining the defendant. The defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the use of these convictions because of their remoteness and lack of significance upon credibility.

General Statutes § 52-145 removes the common-law disqualification of a witness convicted of an infamous crime to testify, but it also provides that "such ... conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credit." Card v. Foot, 57 Conn. 427, 433, 18 A. 713 (1889).