State v. Nankervis
[…] OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) and (d) make it unlawful to “manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance” and set the punishment at between five and 30 years of imprisonment. [6]

The clear language of these statutes demonstrates that § 16-13-31 (f) is a specific law criminalizing “trafficking methamphetamine” while § 16-13-30 (b) criminalizes the manufacturing of any “controlled substance.” “Furthermore, the most reasonable interpretation of the legislative intent in enacting OCGA § 16-13-31 (f) (1) was to supplant the general punishment provision of OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) with a specific and potentially more harsh punishment provision for [trafficking] methamphetamine.” Richards v. State, 290 Ga. App. 360, 363 (2) (659 SE2d 651) (2008) (physical precedent only); see also Bassett v. Lemacks, 258 Ga. 367, 370 (2) (370 SE2d 146) (1988) (penalties for trafficking under § 16-13-31 are “greater” than those provided in § 16-13-30 (b)).