State v. Nankervis
[…] State, 279 Ga. 28, 31 (3) (608 SE2d 631) (2005) (“Where a crime is penalized by a special law, the general provisions of the penal code are not applicable.”) (punctuation omitted).

Nankervis was indicted for violating OCGA § 16-13-31 (f) (1), which provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly manufactures methamphetamine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking methamphetamine” and sets the punishment for such an offense at a mandatory minimum of ten years of imprisonment and a fine of $200,000, if the quantity of methamphetamine is less than 200 grams. OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) and (d) make it unlawful to “manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance” and set the punishment at between five and 30 years of imprisonment. [6]

The clear language of these statutes demonstrates that § 16-13-31 (f) is a specific law criminalizing “trafficking methamphetamine” while § 16-13-30 (b) criminalizes the manufacturing of any “controlled substance.”