State v. Nankervis
[…] NOTES

[1] OCGA § 16-13-31 (f) and (g) have since been amended. See Ga. L. 2013, Act 84, § 4. Unless otherwise noted, the provisions referenced herein are those that were in effect prior to amendments that became effective on July 1, 2013.

[2] Although the trial judge used the phrase “manufacturing methamphetamine,” it is clear from the record that the trial judge was referring to manufacturing a “controlled substance” pursuant to § 16-13-30 (b).

[3] The appeal was docketed to the January 2014 term of this Court and submitted for a decision on the briefs.

[4] The applicable versions of OCGA § 16-13-31 (f) and (g) provided as follows: (f) Any person who knowingly manufactures methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows: (1) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00; (2) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and (3) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million. (g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and notwithstanding Code Section 16-13-2, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this Code section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this Code section. (2) The district attorney may move the sentencing court to impose