807 N.W.2d 204 | N.D. | 2011
[…] [¶ 15] Section 12.1-16-01(1), N.D.C.C., governing murder, provides, in part:
A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person:
a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being;
b. Causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
c. Acting ... alone ... commits or attempts to commit ... robbery, bur*208 glary ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person ... causes the death of any person.
Section 12.1-22-01, N.D.C.C., governing robbery, provides, in part:
1. A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another or threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury.
2. Robbery is a class A felony if the actor ... directs the force of any other dangerous weapon against another.
Sections 12.1-22-02(1) and (2)(b), N.D.C.C., governing burglary, provide:
1. A person is guilty of burglary if he willfully enters or surreptitiously remains in a building or occupied structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof, when at the time the premises are not open to the public and the actor is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to enter or remain as the case may be, with intent to commit a crime therein.
2. Burglary is a class B felony if:
[[Image here]]
b. In effecting entry or while in the premises or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury or physical restraint on another, or menaces another with imminent serious bodily injury, or is armed with a ... weapon the possession of which under the circumstances indicates an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily injury.
Finally, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-23-02(1), governing theft, provides: “A person is guilty of theft if he ... [kjnowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another with intent to deprive the owner thereof.”