State v. Najar
[…] In Haddenham, this Court held that the trial courts erred in applying the habitual offender enhancement to the convictions for felon in possession of a firearm because the same prior felony convictions used to enhance the sentences were relied upon to establish that each defendant was a felon, an essential element of each of the underlying firearm possession convictions. In the instant case, Defendant’s status as a felon is not an element of the underlying conviction for escape from an inmate-release program. See § 33-2-46 (“Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape.”). Defendant’s status as a felon merely caused him to be lawfully incarcerated in a place from which he subsequently escaped three years later. Therefore, Defendant’s felon status was one step removed from the elements that formed the basis of his conviction for escape. See State v.