State v. Nahee
[…] Frisbie v. Collins, 342 U.S. 519, 72 S. Ct. 509, 96 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1952); Ker v. Illinois, 119 U.S. 436, 7 S. Ct. 225, 30 L. Ed. 421 (1886); Weddell v. Meierhenry, 636 F.2d 211 (8th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 941, 101 S. Ct. 2024, 68 L. Ed. 2d 329 (1981); Davis v. Muellor, 643 F.2d 521 (8th Cir.), cert. denied 454 U.S. 892, 102 S. Ct. 387, 70 L. Ed. 2d 206 (1981); State v. Bost, 2 Ariz. App. 431, 409 P.2d 590 (1966); also see Annot. 25 A.L.R. 4th 157 (1983) and cases cited therein.

[3] A.R.S. § 13-3925(A) states:

If a party in a criminal proceeding seeks to exclude evidence from the trier of fact because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the proponent of the evidence may urge that the peace officer's conduct was taken in a reasonable, good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be kept from the trier of fact if otherwise admissible.