State v. Myers
[…] In June, defendant successfully petitioned the court to dismiss his court-appointed attorney. Defendant represented himself for the remainder of the proceedings. He was tried and found guilty of simple robbery on September 21, 1982.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NOS. 1 AND 8

By this assignment defendant contends that it was reversible error for the trial court to admit into evidence statements taken from defendant by the FBI, and a statement made by the defendant to the Beauregard Parish Sheriff’s Department during his detention in Lake Charles.

LSA-R.S. 15:451 states:

*1334“Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.”