143 N.M. 710 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Rendleman, 2003-NMCA-150, ¶ 31, 134 N.M. 744, 82 P.3d 554 (internal quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). In this ease, Defendant’s pretrial motion to dismiss and his motion for directed verdict raise the same issue: whether the photographs admitted into evidence satisfy the statutory elements of the crimes charged. Specifically, Defendant argues: (1) the photographs do not depict a prohibited sexual act; and (2) the photographs are not obscene. We review these arguments de novo. Id. ¶ 66.
{9} Defendant was convicted of sexual exploitation of children by violating Section 30-6A-3(D), which provides:
It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
Paraphrasing, the statute requires that a person intentionally “manufacture” a “visual or print medium” that is “obscene” and depicts a “prohibited sexual act.”