State v. Myers
[…] Myers' arrest, so their testimony was not relevant to her intent to interfere with Mr. Bussanich's custody rights during the time specified in the information. Based on these facts, it cannot be said the court abused its discretion by denying the use of public funds to secure their attendance in court.

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; this case is returned to the Superior Court for a new trial.

GREEN and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[*] This case was heard by a panel of Division Three judges sitting in Division Two.

[1] RCW 9A.40.060(1) provides:

"A relative of a child under the age of eighteen ... is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child ... by a parent ... having a lawful right to physical custody of such person, the relative takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child ... from a parent ... having a lawful right to physical custody of such person and:

"(a) Intends to hold the child ... permanently or for a protracted period; or

"(b) Exposes the child ... to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or

"(c) Causes the child ... to be removed from the state of usual residence; or