461 N.W.2d 777 | Wis. | 1990
[…] [8] Were we to conclude that an appellate court may direct the circuit court to modify a conviction to reflect a lesser included offense, this case would present another problem. The state urges us to have the court of appeals direct the circuit court to enter a conviction on the lesser included offense of attempted aggravated battery, a felony, the most serious lesser included offense. The defendant asserts, however, that the circuit court may have instructed the jury on other lesser included offenses, such as misdemeanor battery. Section 940.19(1), Stats. 1985-86, declares it a misdemeanor to cause "bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed." This is the lesser included offense the defendant and defense counsel rejected at trial.
The state declined to request instructions on a lesser included offense but did not explain which if any lesser included offense it had considered.