461 N.W.2d 777 | Wis. | 1990
[…] We therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals not to direct the circuit court to modify the conviction in this case to reflect the lesser included offense for which no instruction was given.
*375 By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 940.19(2), Stats. 1985-86, provides as follows: "Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony."
[2] The state's brief explains that the petition for review did not seek review of the court of appeals' decision that the evidence was insufficient on the element of great bodily harm, because this court does not ordinarily review questions concerning the sufficiency of the evidence.