461 N.W.2d 777 | Wis. | 1990
[…] Instructing the jury on lesser included offenses developed at common law "as an aid to the prosecution in cases in which the proof failed to establish some element of the crime charged." Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 633 (1980). The common law thus enabled the state to exercise its discretion to charge the greater offense but to seek conviction of the lesser included offense when at trial its proof of the greater offense turned out to be nonexistent or weak. The common law rule is codified in Wisconsin in sec. 939.66, Stats. 1985-86, which provides that "upon prosecution for a crime, an actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both."
Lesser included offense instructions, though originally a tool of the prosecutor, may also serve an important function in protecting the rights of the accused and the integrity of the justice system. Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 633-34 (1980).