State v. Myers
[…] He claimed the tape was not for sexual stimulation but was made to anger his girlfriend.

I

Myers contends that the statute is unconstitutional because it is void for vagueness and overbroad. The relevant portion of the statute states the following:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:

....

(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance[.]

RCW 9.68A.040(1)(b). Under the definitions statute, RCW 9.68A.011(3)(e), "[s]exually explicit conduct" can mean actual or simulated "[e]xhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, ... for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." These challenges have been discussed and rejected by our court and by our Supreme Court. State v. Farmer, 116 Wash.2d 414, 421, 805 P.2d 200, modified, 812 P.2d 858 (1991); State v. Bohannon, 62 Wash.App. 462, 469, 814 P.2d 694 (1991).

II