10364 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 11, 1992
[…] We conclude that although the defendant’s claim is of constitutional magnitude, and there is a record adequate for review, the record does not meet all the required conditions under Golding because the record adequately shows that the alleged constitutional violation clearly does not exist and that the defendant was not clearly deprived of a fair trial. See State v. Golding, supra, 240.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(a) competency required, definition.