10364 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 11, 1992
[…] See State v. Golding, supra, 240.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(a) competency required, definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. ... A defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.

“(b) presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.

“(c) request FOR examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”

In Medina v. California, 505 U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 2572, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353 (1992), the United States Supreme Court held that state competency statutes that presume competency and require a defendant to prove incompetency do not violate federal guarantees of due process of law.