225 Conn. 524 | Conn. | 1993
[…] After examining the record on appeal and after considering the briefs and the arguments of the parties, we conclude, therefore, that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted. *528See Booth v. Flanagan, 220 Conn. 453, 455, 599 A.2d 380 (1991); Lawler v. Lawler, 212 Conn. 117, 119, 561 A.2d 128 (1989).

The appeal is dismissed.

General Statutes § 54-56d provides in relevant part: “competency to STAND TRIAL, (a) COMPETENCY REQUIRED, definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.

“(b) presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue ....

“(c) REQUEST FOR examination.