State v. Murphy
[…] ¶6 On August 28,1995, Murphy was convicted in California of assault with force, and was sentenced to two years in prison and three years parole.

¶7 In April 1998, Murphy transferred his probationary supervision from California to Montana, at which time he also signed an acknowledgment of his duty to register as a violent offender. Murphy registered as a violent offender and subsequently updated his address information on August 20, 1999.

¶8 On June 15, 2001, Murphy was charged with failing to keep his registration as a violent offender current, under § 46-23-507, MCA. Specifically, § 46-23-507, MCA, states: “[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current... may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.”

¶9 On July 10, 2001, Murphy moved for dismissal of the charge of failing to keep his registration as a violent offender current. The District Court denied his motion on September 19, 2001.

¶10 Murphy now appeals the District Court’s judgment.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW