State v. Murphy
[…] E.g., 44 Liquormart, Inc. v. Rhode Island, 517 U.S. 484, 489 n.1, 116 S. Ct. 1495, 134 L. Ed. 2d 711 (1996).

See General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical ipjury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”).

See General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (“A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury . . . .”).

Between January and May, 1996, the defendant mailed approximately ten letters to the victim, and called or attempted to call the victim via telephone five times.

See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).