254 Conn. 561 | Conn. | 2000
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-I83 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail ... or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does