254 Conn. 561 | Conn. | 2000
[…] General Statutes § 53a-I83 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail ... or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does
General Statutes § 53a-40d provides in relevant part: “(a) A persistent offender of crimes involving . . . harassment ... is a person who (1) stands convicted of . . . harassment under section 53a-183 . . . and (2) has, within the five years preceding the commission of the present crime, been convicted of ... a class C felony ....
“(b) When any person has been found to be a persistent offender of crimes involving . . . harassment . . . and the court is of the opinion that his history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that an increased penalty will best serve the public interest, the court shall, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized for the crime under section 53a-36, impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section 53a-36 for the next more serious degree of misdemeanor
The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.