State v. Murphy
[…] State v. Hudson, 53 R.I. 229, 230, 165 A. 649, 650. The penalties for common-law burglary have been codified in Rhode Island under G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 11-8-1: "Every person who shall commit burglary shall be imprisoned for life or for any term not less than five (5) years." The indictment in the case at bar charges defendant with the commission of an offense in violation of § 11-8-4 (1969 Reenactment), which, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

"Every person who shall break and enter any bank, shop, office or warehouse, not adjoining to or occupied as a dwelling house * * * in the nighttime, with intent to commit * * * larceny, shall be imprisoned not exceeding ten (10) years."

Whatever the rule may be elsewhere with regard to the crime of burglary,[1] there is nothing in the language of § 11-8-4 from which it can be implied or inferred that ownership of the building *314 involved is an essential or material element of the offense therein set forth.